Previous Ambassadors  

Indian Heads of Mission in the Kingdom of Saudia Arabia

Prof. Abdul Majeed 1948 to 1949
Dr. Manzar Ahsan 1949
H.E. Mr. Mustafa Kamal Kidwai Jul 1951 to Jan 1961
H.E. Mr. M.N. Masood Jul 1961 to 1964
H.E. Mr.Midhat Kamil Kidwai Jan 1965 to 1968
H.E. Mr.T.T.P. Abdullah Dec 1968 to Aug 1973
H.E. Mr. Zaheer Ahmad Dec 1973 to Sep 1975
H.E. Mr. Hamid Ansari Nov 1975 to Apr 1976
H.E. Mr. M.A. Qureshi Apr 1976 to Jan 1978
H.E. Mr. A.K.Hafizka Jun 1978 to Apr 1981
H.E. Mr. T.T.P. Abdullah May 1981 to Feb 1985
H.E. Mr. Mahmood Bin Muhammad Feb 1985 to Mar 1987
H.E. Mr. Ishrat Aziz Apr 1987 to Jan 1994
H.E. Mr. M. Hamid Ansari Jan 1995 to Nov 1999
H.E. Mr. Talmiz Ahmad Jan 2000 to July 2003
H.E. Mr. Kamaluddin Ahmed July 2003 to Sep 2004
H.E. Mr. M.O.H Farook Sept 2004 to Dec 2009
H.E. Mr. Talmiz Ahmad Jan, 2010 to Aug 2011
 
H.E. Mr. Hamid Ali Rao  Sept 2011 to Apr 2015